We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are OK with it.

Terms of purchase

General terms and conditions
Privacy Policy
How to buy? 
General terms and conditions
POLICY

This online store is the culmination of a dream I’ve had for a long time. We hope you find it interesting and we hope you will order from me.

On this site, you will find complete collections, a mix of new ornaments, new old stock, previously-displayed ornaments, baby mobiles, keyfobs, and other accessories.

Grab a Coffee is a small family-owned and operated 'business'. It is my goal to have fair prices, affordable shipping and prompt service. If you are interested in a large lot of ornaments, contact me directly and I may be able to work with you. If you want an ornament from my previous collections, and don’t see it, contact me.

Please find my all policies at the 'Policies' menu at the top of the page.

Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective Date: May 1, 2019

 

The aim of this privacy policy (hereinafter Privacy policy) is to ensure the right of all natural persons visiting or using www.grabacoffee.hu (hereinafter “online store” or “website”) of informational self-determination.

Grab a Coffee shop takes responsibility for any given personal information, including any data you provide through the website, e-mail, on the phone or in person.

When you access or use the Services, we collect, use, share, and otherwise process your personal information as described in this policy. We rely on a number of legal bases to use your information in these ways. These legal bases include where:

  • necessary to perform the contractual obligations in our Terms of Use and in order to provide the Services to you;
  • you have consented to the processing, which you can revoke at any time;

1. Collector and handler of data

All the data belongs to Grab a Coffee (Eszter Szabó) 

Seat: Diósd 2049, Őszirózsa utca 6., Hungary
E-mail: mail@grabacoffee.hu
Taxpayer Identificaition Number: 79117227-1-33

Legal background and aim of Collecting Personal Information

Grab a Coffee may collect the following personal information after asking for consent when the user visits the Website, registers, places an order online, pays online or contacts:
name, e-mail address, postal address, billing address, payment data, company name, telephone number, IP number and device information.

In all cases, the details requested via the Website are necessary to provide an optimal service to the user.
Moreover the data is also used to improve our services.

Use of Personal Information:

All the data the user provides will only be treated for the following purposes:

  • Processing the user’s order (When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, email address, billing and payment information a telephone number, and  a physical postal address for delivery.)
  • Contacting the user via e-mail (if there is any problem with any of their orders or for other logistical reasons)  
  • Respond to any of their questions.
  • Handling refunds
  • Managing their account on the Website
  • If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent and provide you with an opportunity to say no. (see at Newsletter section)

The legal background for handling your Personal information is  point a) of article § 5. of Act CXII of 2011, on Informational Self Determination and Freedom of Information.

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for  that specific reason only.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdrawing your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us, or use the unsubscribe link at the newsletter section.

Disclosure:

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Use.

Duration of handling your Personal Information

The user’s name, e-mail address, address, postal address and phone number will be preserved in our system until the user issues a written request to have them deleted.
The user’s bank account number is only stored by PayPal, and is only preserved for the identification of their order, and to handle possible refunds.

2.Third-party services

Protection of Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites with confidentiality policies that are different to those of Grab a Coffee. Consequently, Grab a Coffee shall not be liable for the content or practices of linked websites. Grab a Coffee advises users to check the confidentiality policy of any website they access via the Website. Leafling Bags always checks the linked pages at the time of publishing a link, in order to make sure they do not violate any laws, however, continuous monitoring without proof of violation is not possible. As soon as the Website notices a violation the link gets removed immediately.

Payment:

We use PayPal as a payment processor.
We do not store your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Unas
Our store is hosted on Unas website CMS engine. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Google analytics:
Our store may use Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

3.Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

User’s Rights Concerning the Treatment of Personal Information

Grab a Coffee guarantees users that they poses all rights to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the personal details they have provided at any moment, under the terms contained in the applicable legislation. Cancel request with a copy of their National ID document attached, can be sent to info@grabacoffee.hu, or by post to Diósd, 2049, Őszirózsa utca 6, Hungary . The copy of your ID will be immediately destroyed as soon as we have identify you and deleted your data.

Users of the Website also have the right to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

Users have the right to collect information on the data Grab a Coffee shop has about them, about its handling, legislative background and duration of preservation. In that case we will inform the user within 25 days of recieving the formal demand.

User has the right to protest data handling if the collection or the use of your Personal Information is aimed at commercial or survey use, and in cases listed in the applicable legislation.

Users have the right to take legal measures or turn to the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information if they believe we have violated their right for data protection or mistreated them.

National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Seat: 1024 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.
Email: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu
Site: http://www.naih.hu

Users Under the Age of 18

In case of the user being under the age of 18, their legal representative with using www.grabacoffee.hu accepts and agrees with the following: persons under the age of 18 can only use the Online store with the supervision of a legal representative. The user’s legal representative is responsible for the user’s internet use, in Leafling Bag’s case, for shopping online. The legal representative bears all consequences of shopping at www.grabacoffee.hu.

Collection and Preservation of IP Addresses

The Website servers can automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by users. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. This information allows the subsequently processing of data in order to obtain statistics that make it possible to know the number of visits to the Website, the order of the visits, the point of access, etc. Grab a Coffee only uses that data to improve its service.

Content Liability

Grab a Coffee aims to provide the most professional service through the Website. In accordance with Ektv 7. § (1) bk. Grab a Coffee is liable for own content published on the Website under the terms contained in the applicable legislation. Checking and monitoring shared and/or stored information from outside sources, and investigating possible violations is not among the responsibilities of Grab a Coffee as it is stated in Ektv 7. § (2)-(3) bk. The regulation of removal or restriction of information is not dealt with in the above mentioned act. Liability in such matters can only be determined if a specific violation is detected. On detecting a violation the affected content gets removed from the Website immediately.

4.Copyright

Content created and shared by Grab a Coffee on the Website fall within the scope of Hungarian legislation on copyright. Any material created by a third party is marked accordingly. Multiplication, use, spreading or selling are only possible with the written permission of the creator, or the owner of copyright. Downloading and copying the pages or even pictures of the Website is only allowed for personal, noncommercial purposes. Grab a Coffee aims to respect copyright, and ask for the owner’s written permission when using material, and only share license free content.

5.Use of Cookies

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Every device that accesses our website is assigned a different cookie by us.

How to buy? 
SHIPPING POLICY
Items on stock ship in 1-5 days after receipt of payment.
Made to Order/Personalized items ship in is 2-3 weeks after receipt of payment.
We ship worldwide from Diósd, Hungary.

Standard Shipping Services:

Generally we use normal Hungarian Post economy services with priority.
Shipping Time is 5-8 business days worldwide.
We will send you a shipping notification email that will include an estimated delivery time once your order is
shipped (and your tracking nr. in case you asked tracking)
(Please note that tracking is not available everywhere internationally with this shipping service! E.g. USPS is not
tracking well hungarian packages, however we are paying for that solution as well)

For Domestic orders we use Hungarian Post.
Shipping times for Domestic orders is 1-2 business days.


Priority Shipping Services:

For international priority orders, we use FEDEX priority services.
Shipping Time is 2-3 business days worldwide.
We will send you a shipping notification email that will include tracking information and an estimated delivery time
once your order is shipped.



Shipping policies - Delivery

For the successful delivery, especially international orders shipped via FedEx we ask you to provide us exact and
valid shipping address and contact details at the time of your order, including PHONE NUMBER and email address!

Expect delivery during business hours (9am - 6pm).
All parcels need to be signed for upon delivery.

Customs taxes and charges are the sole responsibility of the customer, and, Grab a Coffee will not be held liable for
any fees incurred. Please check your country's regulations before ordering if you are unsure.

At this time we are unable ship orders to General Delivery, P.O. Boxes. military addresses (APO, FPO), or US
territories (i.e. Guam, Puerto Rico).



Shipping Policies - Tracking:

For Shipping Services:
-FedEx Economy
-FedEx Priority
-Domestic Shipping via Post (in Hungary)
We will provide you the tracking information via email once your order has been shipped.

-International Orders via Hungarian Post:
At this time we are unable to provide tracking with this shipping option and will not be held liable for any lost
parcels shipped internationally via post.
If you want to track your parcel and ensure the safe delivery of your order please select our shipping upgrade
available (FedEx Priority) .